Whatsapp Update Join Now
Telegram Alerts Join Now
Latest Updates Click Here

Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 :: Apply Online For 6296 Vacancy

---
Whatsapp Alert

Notification

Directorate of Secondary Education, Assam Recruitment 2021

Jobs in Assam High School Teacher: Directorate of Secondary Education (DSE), Assam 2021 has recently invited application for the Vacancy of 6296 Graduate Teacher (Arts, Science, Hindi) and Assamese Teacher Post in 21 Plain Districts. These posts are lying vacant in various Provincialized High & Higher Secondary Schools in Assam. The online application will start from 30th September 2021. Interested and eligible candidates can apply through online mode. https://madhyamik.assam.gov.in.

Last Date: 05/11/2021.

Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021

Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021

1. Name of the Post:

  • Graduate Teacher (Arts)

Number of Vacancy:

  • 3370

Category-wise vacancy:

  • EWS: 367
  • OBC/ MOBC: 716
  • PWD: 137
  • SC: 260
  • STH: 386
  • STP: 425
  • UR: 1079

2. Name of the Post:

  • Graduate Teacher (Science)

Number of Vacancy:

  • 1506

Category-wise vacancy:

  • EWS: 132
  • OBC/ MOBC: 353
  • PWD: 66
  • SC: 99
  • STH: 128
  • STP: 157
  • UR: 571

3. Name of the Post:

  • Graduate Teacher (Hindi)

Number of Vacancy:

  • 1219

Category-wise vacancy:

  • EWS: 107
  • OBC/ MOBC: 335
  • PWD: 55
  • SC: 111
  • STH: 102
  • STP: 146
  • UR: 363

4. Name of the Post:

  • Assamese Language Teacher

Number of Vacancy:

  • 201

Category-wise vacancy:

  • EWS: 14
  • OBC/ MOBC: 39
  • PWD: 30
  • SC: 9
  • STH: 26
  • STP: 29
  • UR: 54
Job Alert
প্ৰতিদিনে চাকৰি খবৰৰ লগতে দৰকাৰী নোটচবোৰ পাবৰ বাবে আজিয়েই আমাৰ Whatsapp Group ত জইন হৈ লওক – Click Here

Pay Scale:

  • Rs 14000 to Rs 60500/- and Grade Pay Rs 8700/- and other allowances.

Eligibility Criteria of Assam High School Teacher Recruitment:

Educational Criteria:

➢ Graduate Teacher (Arts & Science):

  • For the post of Graduate Teacher (Arts), the candidate must be Arts / Commerce Graduate or Post Graduate in Arts / Commerce having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution(s).
  • For the post of Graduate Teacher (Science), the candidate must be Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution(s).
  • In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees / certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees / diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, (IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.
  • In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.
Related Posts :  ASRLM Society Recruitment 2022 | 734 Vacancy, Online Apply

➢ Graduate Teacher (Hindi):

  • Pravin / Ratna in Hindi with 50% marks and degree qualification with 50% marks or post Graduate degree in Arts with 50% marks from any recognized University, Or BA with 50% marks and having Hindi as one of the subjects with 50% marks or post Graduate in Arts with 50% marks provided that he has passed BA with one of the subjects as Hindi with 50% marks in Hindi.
  • B.T / B.Ed. degree from any recognized University (Parangat to be treated as 8.Ed. degree).
  • In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, did. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees / certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees / diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.
  • In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

➢ Assamese Language Teacher:

  • BA with Hons / Major in the concerned subject with 50% marks and BT / B.Ed. degree from any recognized University.
  • In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees / certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However degrees / diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.
  • In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks tor OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category .
Related Posts :  Bhola Nath College Recruitment 2022 | 08 Grade III and Grade IV Vacancy

Medium of Instruction:

  • (i) In case of Assamese Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Assamese Language as one of the subjects or having Diploma in Assamese Language issued by the Axom Sahitya Sabha or read up to HSLC level in Assamese medium School.
  • (ii) In case of Bengali Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent examination with Bengali language as one of the subjects or having Diploma in Bengali anguage issued by the Barak Upatyaka Bangya Sahitya O Sanskriti Sammelan or read up to HSLC level in Bengali medium School.
  • (iii) In case of Hindi medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Hindi language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC levet in Hindi medium School.
  • (iv) In case of Bodo Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Bodo language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC level in Bodo Medium School.
  • (v) In case of English Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Alternative English as one of the subjects or read from Class XI onwards in English Medium School. Provided that for recruitment of teacher for teaching MIL subject, the candidate who passed HSLC examination with particular MIL subject shall be considered.

ভাৰত আৰু অসম চৰকাৰৰ চাকৰিৰ বাবে অতি দৰকাৰী আৰু সকলোতকৈ বেছি বিক্ৰি হোৱা কিতাপসমূহ

How to Apply for Assam High School Teacher Recruitment?

➢ Interested and eligible candidates may apply online for these vacancy by visiting official DSE Assam Recruitment Portal. Candidates may follow below mentioned steps to apply for Assam High School Teacher vacancy.

  • Step 1: Scroll down, go to Important Web-Links section .
  • Step 2: Click on the “Online Application” and complete the registration process by clicking “Register Now”.
  • Step 3: In the next stage, fill your all personal and educational details and upload necessary documents.
  • Step 4: At the end, submit the form.
  • Step 5: Take a print out of the application form .
Related Posts :  DHSK College Dibrugarh Recruitment 2022 – 10 Grade III & Grade IV Vacancy

Documents To be Uploaded with DSE GT Online Application Form:

➢ Documents as mentioned below should be colored scanned and clear in PDF format while uploading and applying online and all documents should be self attested.

  • Passport Size Colour Photograph
  • HSLC Mark sheet and Admit Card (Age Proof)
  • HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate
  • Mark sheet and Certificate of Degree (in case of candidates for the post of Graduate Teacher Arts and Science, shall submit all three year Mark sheet and Pravin / Ratna final examination marksheet and certificate in case of Hindi Post .
  • Post Graduate mark sheet and Certificate in case of less than 50% marks in Graduation.
  • High School TET mark sheet
  • B.Ed / Parangat Mark sheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate
  • Caste Certificate (in case of SC/ ST(P)/ST(H)/OBC/MOBC)
  • Certificate NCC (Only B or C Category only), Sports & Cultural (if represented state at National Level)
  • Scanned Signature.
  • Experience certificate (if any) of 15 years of teaching experience in undergraduate/junior teacher in provincialized high/higher secondary school. Experience certificate (if any) 1(one) year of teaching experience as contractual teacher.
  • Experience certificate (if any) 2 (two) years of teaching experience as contractual teacher.
  • Experience certificate (if any) of teaching experience for the teachers working continuously on fixed pay basis(other than contractual teachers) in a Provincialized Higher Secondary School or High School/Madrassa for their service as fixed pay teachers provided they have requisite academic and professional qualification.(As per applicable, if any)

Important Dates of DSE Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2021:

  • Starting date of online application submission: 30/09/2021, 12.00 Noon
  • Last date of online application submission: 31/10/2021, 05/11/2021, 12.00 Midnight

Join Whatsapp Group

Important Web-Links of Assam High School Teacher Vacancy:

District-Wise High School Teacher Vacancy

DistrictArtsScienceHindiAssamese
Barpeta150105160
Bongaigaon3324242
Cachar162435960
Darrang16465151
Dhemaji1223046
Dhubri13667567
Dibrugarh181671060
Goalpara933225
Golaghat707867
Hailakandi124634539
Jorhat499224
Kamrup (Rural)19983109
Kamrup (Metro)12967452
Karimganj125723444
Lakhimpur5011872115
Morigaon804673
Nagaon18253
Nalbari291939
Sivasagar26711298
Sonitpur3517136
Tinsukia89523836
Grand Total337015062011219

For more correct information read the official notification carefully before apply.